LISTEN LIVE ONLINE
00:00

Multicultural Radio for Adelaide and South Australia

Studio Lines Direct

(08) 8211 7066

Station Administration

(08) 8211 7635 from within Australia

Translate to a Different Language:

Text Size:

Our Community Programmes

Use these selectors to find programmes quickly. You can select individual items (eg. just a day of the week) or multiple choices (eg. day and country and category).

Find my programmes

Featured News and Events

Featured Photo Gallery

Christmas 2016

All photos in this gallery can be purchased for a gold coin donation Contact the office at EBI and quote the number of the photo you wish to purchase All...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your personal information is important to us

Ethnic Broadcasters Inc. (5EBI103.1FM) recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, Ethnic Broadcasters Inc. will only collect and use your personal information as set out below.

Ethnic Broadcasters Inc’s privacy policy is intended to comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting information about you

Ethnic Broadcasters Inc. will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our website, for example by what pages you visit on our site and your IP address. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. The advantage of giving this information is that it allows us to tailor your experience of our website to your personal interests. Any further collection of your personal information than that explained here will only occur with your consent.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Ethnic Broadcasters Inc. may use cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of Ethnic Broadcasters Inc’s. services.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Your personal information is confidential. Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with a better website experience with content and advertising that is more relevant to your interests. Ethnic Broadcasters Inc. will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

required by law;

to implement our terms of service;

to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Ethnic Broadcasters Inc. website user, any member of the public or the Ethnic Broadcasters Inc. Executive; or

the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

Disclosing your personal information

Ethnic Broadcasters Inc. and its affiliates recognise the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. In order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your explicit consent.

We will not ‘spam’ you

We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to:

Provide you with updated information about our website; or

Provide you with other information about our products and services which you may enjoy.

We will not send you ‘spam’ (promotional information) without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. If you are receiving promotional information about Ethnic Broadcasters Inc. and do not wish to receive this information any longer you need to contact us so we can remove you from the mailing list.

Changing and deleting the information we have about you

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Contests and Promotions

On occasion Ethnic Broadcasters Inc. may have contests and promotions that, in the event you wish to participate, will require you to supply identifying information, such as your name and email address. Ethnic Broadcasters Inc. needs this information to notify winners. In some cases third parties will be involved in the contest or promotion to that same information. If any such disclosure is made it will only be made in accordance with our Privacy Policy and any use by these third parties will be indicated within the terms of the contest or promotion.

Storage and security of your personal information

Ethnic Broadcasters Inc. endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Ethnic Broadcasters Inc.. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. Ethnic Broadcasters Inc. will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Please note also that Ethnic Broadcasters Inc. may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.

Ethnic Broadcasters Inc. and links to other websites

Ethnic Broadcasters Inc. provides links to websites outside of the Club. These linked sites are not under the control of Ethnic Broadcasters Inc., and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions of those websites.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If Ethnic Broadcasters Inc. becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with sites on our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Future changes

Our commitment to being a leading provider of online directory services means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our website. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Ethnic Broadcasters Inc. reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.